Friday, December 27, 2019
[…] But that expectation would not invalidate an otherwise reasonable inventory search."

Finally, the Court concluded the subsequent warrants to search the cell phone were supported by probable cause. "We have long held that affiants seeking a warrant may state conclusions based on training."

Monday, September 16, 2019

9/16/19: Interesting sentencing decision

In United States v. Schopp, --- F.3d ---, No. 16-30185 (9th Cir. 2019), the Court vacated the defendant's life sentence for producing child pornography in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a).

The defendant pleaded guilty with an appellate waiver.  He was sentenced under section 2251(e)'s enhanced penalty provision:  a defendant with “2 or more prior convictions . . . under the laws of any State relating to the sexual exploitation of children . . . shall be . . . imprisoned not less than 35 years nor more than life.”

On appeal, he argued his prior Alaska convictions were not "relating to the sexual exploitation."  Thus, his life sentence was illegal.

On plain error, and despite the appellate waiver, the Court agreed.