Friday, December 21, 2018
[…] And nothing about the commutation changed that fact.

The Court further held the commutation did not create a new judgment, and thus the defendant remained subject to the restrictions on second-or-successive motions under § 2255.

Wednesday, July 11, 2018

7/11/18: Two interesting criminal cases today

In United States v. Pepe, --- F.3d ---, No. 14-50095 (9th Cir. 2018), a divided Court vacated the defendant's conviction conviction and 210-year(!) sentence under the 2005 version of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(c), which applied to a U.S. citizen “who travels in foreign commerce, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with another person.”

This case is the rare exception to the rule that bad facts make bad law. The facts were terrible. Here is the first sentence of the opinion: "Michael Pepe, a U.S. citizen, drugged and raped seven children in Cambodia, where he claims to have resided for several years."