Friday, December 21, 2018
[…] Here is the first sentence of the opinion: "Michael Pepe, a U.S. citizen, drugged and raped seven children in Cambodia, where he claims to have resided for several years."

The defendant prevailed based on an argument that the statute -- as then written -- did not encompass his conduct because, as a resident of Cambodia, he had ceased “travel[ing] in foreign commerce.” In other words, when he committed the acts, he was no longer traveling.

The Ninth previously rejected a nearly identical argument in United States v. Clark, 435 F.3d 1100 (9th Cir. 2006) (concluding that § 2423(c) “does not require that the conduct occur while traveling in foreign commerce”).

BUT, congress then amended the statute to apply to a U.S. citizen “who travels in foreign commerce or resides, either temporarily or permanently, in a foreign country, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with another person.”