Friday, April 26, 2019
[…] See United States v. Caseres, 533 F.3d 1064, 1069 (9th Cir. 2008). Thus, he concludes, even if the driver did not signal before turning, the officers lacked a lawful basis for making the stop." 

Friday, April 12, 2019

4/12/19: Another plane case - this time about mens rea

In United States v. Price, --- F.3d ---, No. 15-50556 (9th Cir. 2019), the Court affirmed the defendant's conviction for knowingly engaging in sexual contact with another person without that other person’s permission on an international flight, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2244(b).

The main issue on appeal centered on the statute's knowledge requirement: "Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . . knowingly engages in sexual contact with another person without that other person’s permission shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than two years, or both."

The defendant argued the government was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he subjectively knew that his victim did not consent to the sexual contact.  The Ninth Circuit disagreed: