Tuesday, June 27, 2023
[…] Therefore, we vacate Castro’s sentence and remand for resentencing. 

Friday, June 23, 2023

6/23/23: SCOTUS Case on 8 U. S. C. §1324(a)(1)(A)(iv)

As you probably know, SCOTUS has released numerous decisions this week.  I read but generally don't summarize them.  I'm making an exception for United States v. Hansen, 599 U.S. ___ (2023), because it specifically overrules Ninth Circuit precedent. 

You may recall that, in Hansen, the Ninth held that 8 U. S. C. §1324(a)(1)(A)(iv) -- which forbids “encourag[ing] or induc[ing] an alien to come to, enter, or reside in the United States, knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that such [activity] is or will be in violation of law -- was unconstitutional under the First Amendment. 

The Supreme Court reversed, holding: "Properly interpreted, this provision forbids only the intentional solicitation or facilitation of certain unlawful acts.