Saturday, December 30, 2017
[…] Moving on.

In United States v. Padilla-Diaz, --- F.3d ---, No. 15-30279 (9th Cir. 2017), the Court affirmed the district court’s denials of three defendants’ motions for sentence reductions under United States Sentencing Guidelines Amendment 782 and 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2).

The appeal focused on the Sentencing Commission’s Policy Statement § 1B1.10(b)(2)(A), which generally prohibits courts from reducing a defendant’s “term of imprisonment” to “less than the minimum of the amended guideline range.”  

The Court held that § 1B1.10(b)(2)(A): (1) was not inconsistent with 28 U.S.C. § 991(b) (providing that one of the “purposes” of the Commission is to “establish sentencing policies and practices” that “avoid[] unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants . . . while maintaining sufficient flexibility to permit individualized sentences when warranted by mitigating or aggravating factors.”); (2) did not violate equal protection because it was rational; and (3) did not violate due process even though it was enacted after two of the defendants' guilty pleas. 



 


Monday, July 3, 2017