Saturday, December 30, 2017
[…] Saturday, December 30, 2017

12/29/17: case on 1325 misdemeanors

In United States v. Aldana, --- F.3d---, No. 16-50372 (9th Cir. 2017), the Court affirmed the defendants' misdemeanor convictions under  8 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(1) for attempting to enter the United States “at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers.”