Two cases to discuss today.
[…] relief, even if the jury’s verdict is not substantially
influenced)."
Moving on.
In United States v. Padilla-Diaz, --- F.3d ---, No. 15-30279 (9th Cir. 2017), the Court affirmed the district court’s denials of three
defendants’ motions for sentence reductions under United
States Sentencing Guidelines Amendment 782 and 18 U.S.C.
§ 3582(c)(2).
The appeal focused on the Sentencing Commission’s Policy Statement
§ 1B1.10(b)(2)(A), which generally prohibits courts from reducing a
defendant’s “term of imprisonment” to “less than the
minimum of the amended guideline range.”
The Court held that § 1B1.10(b)(2)(A): (1) was not inconsistent with 28 U.S.C. § 991(b) (providing that one of the
“purposes” of the Commission is to “establish sentencing
policies and practices” that “avoid[] unwarranted sentencing
disparities among defendants . . . while maintaining sufficient
flexibility to permit individualized sentences when warranted
by mitigating or aggravating factors.”); (2) did not violate equal protection because it was rational; and (3) did not violate due process even though it was enacted after two of the defendants' guilty pleas.