Thursday, December 29, 2022
[…] We affirm."

The majority reasoned that, under Washington law, there was no probable cause.  It noted that Washington is an open carry state.  So merely having the gun did not violate any law.  Moreover, Willy's actions in displaying his gun would not "warrant alarm in a reasonable person for the safety of others."  Thus, the majority affirmed the order suppressing all evidence that flowed from the illegal arrest. 

The dissent had a different take: "The only question our court needs to decide is whether Deputy Thaxton had probable cause to suspect that Willy violated the second clause in RCW9.41.270(1) by displaying a firearm “in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that . . . warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.” Without question he did, and Deputy Thaxton lawfully arrested him."

Friday, July 22, 2022

7/22/22: Case on 1001s and supervised release sentencing

In United States v.