Friday, June 26, 2020
[…] Thus, a defendant may file a motion to withdraw his plea in the interim between the initial sentencing hearing and the restitution hearing.

On the facts of this case, however, the Court held that there was no error in denying the defendant's motion to withdraw his plea.

Tuesday, June 16, 2020

6/16/20: California Penal Code § 261.5(c) is NOT categorically sexual abuse of a minor

In United States v. Jaycox, --- F.3d ---, No. 19-10077 (9th Cir. 2020), the Court vacated the defendant's sentence. 

Based on the defendant’s prior conviction under California Penal Code § 261.5(c), which criminalizes “unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator,” the district court applied 18 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(1), which increases the mandatory minimum sentence from five to fifteen years if a defendant has a prior conviction “under the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward.”