Friday, June 28, 2024
[…] Wednesday, June 26, 2024

6/26/24: SCOTUS decision on bribes vs. gratuities under 18 USC 666

In Snyder v. United States, 603 U.S. ___ (2024), the Supreme Court majority held that 18 USC 666 proscribes bribes to state and local officials but does not make it a crime for those officials to accept gratuities for their past acts.  Here are some key quotes: 

Section 666 of Title 18 makes it a crime for state and local officials to “corruptly” solicit, accept, or agree to accept “anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or rewarded” for an official act. §666(a)(1)(B). That law prohibits state and local officials from accepting bribes that are promised or given before the official act. Those bribes are punishable by up to 10 years’ imprisonment.