Wednesday, May 12, 2021
[…] This is a long opinion about statutory construction.  The Court framed the issue as follows:

This appeal raises a question of first impression: which of the three categories of offenses under the Wartime Suspension of Limitations Act (“WSLA”), 18 U.S.C. § 3287—fraud, property, or contract—is modified by a clause requiring a nexus between the charged criminal conduct and a specific, ongoing war or congressional authorization of military force. If the WSLA’s war nexus clause—“which is connected with or related to the prosecution of the war or directly connected with or related to the authorized use of the Armed Forces”—applies, then the criminal charges against Duane Nishiie are time barred. 

The Court held: "Based upon the WSLA’s text, history, and context, however, we hold that the war nexus clause modifies only the third offense category—not at issue here.