Tuesday, July 23, 2024
[…] After considering the parties’ supplemental briefing, we agree with Livar that this appeal is not moot.The government contends that the case is moot because the district court sentenced Livar to the minimum supervised release term allowed under the statute.After sentencing, however, the district court has discretion to “modify, reduce, or enlarge the conditions of supervised release, at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of supervised release.” 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(2). The court may also terminate an individual’s term of supervised release “at any time after the expiration of one year . . . if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant released and the interest of justice.” 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(1).