Monday, June 27, 2022
[…] "We start from the settled principle that the vacatur of appellants’ original sentences legally 'wiped the slate clean.'"
"We note that Congress enacted the First Step Act to reduce the severity of sentences for certain 'stacked' charges, including § 924(c) convictions."
Tuesday, June 7, 2022
6/7/22: Case on 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a)
In United States v. Mendez, --- F.4th ---, No. 20-30007 (9th Cir. 2022), the Court affirmed a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a), which criminalizes the conduct of any person who “employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces” a minor “to engage in . . . sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct.”